Kennedy et al v. Las Vegas Sands Corp. et al
[…] Accordingly,
9
the court will grant Interface’s and Sands’ motions to dismiss without prejudice as to defendants
10
Interface, Las Vegas Sands Corp., and Las Vegas Sands, LLC.
11
B. Retaliation (claim 2)
12
Sands argue that dismissal of plaintiffs’ retaliation claim is proper because plaintiffs failed
13
to allege any reports of wage or hour violations. (ECF No. 19 at 8). In particular, Sands contend
14
that plaintiffs fail to allege adequate facts to support their allegation that plaintiffs made complaints
15
protected by § 215(a)(3). (ECF No. 19 at 9). The court agrees.
16
The FLSA provides that it is unlawful for any person “to discharge or in any other manner
17
discriminate against any employee because such employee has filed any complaint or instituted or
18
caused to be instituted any proceeding under [the FLSA].” 29 U.S.C. § 215(a). “To fall within
19
the scope of the antiretaliation provision, a complaint must be sufficiently clear and detailed for a
20
reasonable employer to understand it, in light of both content and context, as an assertion of rights
21