Prudential Insurance Company of America v. Lee et al
[…] 10
clearly intended to require strict compliance with the statute in designating the beneficiary[,] there
11
is no doubt that it also intended to impose similar requirements when the beneficiary is changed.”
12
Perez, 51 F.3d at 198-99 (quoting Croomer, 471 F.2d at 6) (emphasis added).
13
The Ninth Circuit’s holdings in Perez make clear that strict compliance with the statutory
14
requirement that a beneficiary change be made in signed writing and received by the administrative
15
office prior to death is required. See id.; 38 U.S.C. § 1970(a) (listing as the first in the order of
16
preference “the beneficiary or beneficiaries as the member or former member may have designated
17
by a writing received prior to death . . . in the administrative office”) and 38 U.S.C. § 1977(d)
18
(requiring that “any designation of beneficiary or beneficiaries for [VGLI] to be effective must be
19
a writing signed by the insured and received prior to death by the administrative office”). The strict
20