Prudential Insurance Company of America v. Lee et al
[…] 20
United States, 113 F.Supp. 143 (W.D.Ark. 1953)).
21
In Rice, the Tenth Circuit held that “the district court correctly found that federal law
22
generally presumes a person’s mental capacity in this context” without explicating a specific
23
federal standard. Id. at 1248. Nonetheless, the Tenth Circuit’s reliance on 38 C.F.R. § 3.355, which
24
provides the standards applied by the Department of Veterans Affairs in administrative
25
proceedings pertaining to the validity of a beneficiary change, offers some guidance. Id.
26
Under 38 C.F.R. § 3.355(a), testamentary capacity generally “requires that the testator
27
reasonably comprehend the nature and significance of his act, that is, the subject and extent of his
28
disposition, recognition of the object of his bounty, and appreciation of the consequence of his act,
James C. Mahan
U.S. District Judge
- 10 -
1
uninfluenced by any material delusion as to the property or persons involved.” According to this
2
standard, “[l]ack of testamentary capacity should not be confused with insanity or mental
3
incompetence. An insane person might have a lucid interval during which he would possess
4
testamentary capacity. On the other hand, a sane person might suffer a temporary mental aberration
5
during which he would not possess testamentary capacity.” 38 C.F.R. § 3.355(c). Furthermore,
6
“[t]here is a general but rebuttable presumption that every testator possesses testamentary capacity.
7
Therefore, reasonable doubts should be resolved in favor of testamentary capacity.” Id.
8
The Mehlbrech court adopted a similar standard in its application of the Taylor test:
9
To be capable of effecting a valid change of beneficiary[,] a person should have
clearness of mind and memory sufficient to know the nature of the property for