Prudential Insurance Company of America v. Lee et al
[…] Group Life Insurance statute (“the SGLI statute”), to the United States Department of Veterans
27
28
James C. Mahan
U.S. District Judge
Rex Wilson’s children were also named as defendants; however, they have since
disclaimed and released any rights to assert a claim to the death benefit. (ECF No. 50).
1
1
Affairs (“the SGLI plan”). Id. As a member of the United States Marine Corps, the decedent was
2
eligible for coverage under the SGLI plan, which later provided him with VGLI coverage. Id.
3
A VGLI beneficiary designation or change is subject to the provisions of 38 U.S.C. §§
4
1970 and 1977 as well as 38 C.F.R. § 9.4. Under 38 U.S.C. § 1977(d), “[a]ny amount of [VGLI]
5
in force on any person on the date of such person’s death shall be paid, upon the establishment of
6
a valid claim therefor, pursuant to the provisions of section 1970 of this title.” According to 38
7
U.S.C. § 1970(a), “[a]ny amount of insurance under this subchapter in force . . . on the date of the
8
insured’s death shall be paid, upon the establishment of a valid claim therefor, to the person or
9