Geico Casualty Company v. Schneider et al
[…] [ECF Nos. 25, 27] 6 PAUL SCHNEIDER; KIMBERLY SCHNEIDER; and CASANDRA 7 SCHNEIDER, 8 9 Defendants At the hearing on May 30, 2018, I ordered the parties to submit supplemental affidavits 10 and briefs on the validity of the anti-stacking provision of GEICO’s uninsured/underinsured 11 motorist (UIM) coverage. After considering the parties’ briefs and GEICO’s affidavit, I find a 12 question of fact remains as to whether GEICO has met the statutory requirements. 13 Under Nevada Revised Statutes § 687B.145(1), an anti-stacking provision will be void if 14 “the named insured has purchased separate coverage on the same risk and has paid a premium 15 calculated for full reimbursement under that coverage.” The insurer has the burden to show that 16 a “different [UIM] premium amount was charged for each separate policy (thus showing that 17 each policy covered a separate and unique risk) or that the insured received a discount for the 18 anti-stacking provision.” Schneider v. State Farm Mut. Auto.