The Bank of New York Mellon v. Southern Terrace Homeowners Association et al
[…] 21
Homeowners Ass’n, 2016 WL 1298108, at *5; HSBC Bank USA v. Park Ave. Homeowners’ Ass’n,
22
No. 2:16-cv-460-JCM-NJK, 2016 WL5842845, at *3 (D. Nev. Oct, 3, 2016).
23
Plaintiff filed this action more than three years after the recordation of the foreclosure deed.
24
Therefore, Plaintiff’s claim for violation of § 116.1113 is time-barred, and is dismissed with
25
prejudice.
26
4
ii. Claim for Deceptive Trade Practices1 (Fifth Cause of Action)
1
2
Plaintiff also alleges deceptive trade practices by Defendant within Nevada Revised Statutes
3
Chapter 598. According to Nevada Revised Statutes § 11.190(2)(d)2, a plaintiff has four years to
4
commence “[a]n action against a person alleged to have committed a deceptive trade practice in
5
violation of NRS 598.0903 to 598.0999, inclusive[.]”
6
7
Plaintiff brought this action within four years of the foreclosure sale and recordation of the
foreclosure deed. Therefore, Plaintiff’s claim for deceptive trade practices is timely.
8
B. Tolling the Statute of Limitations
9