The Bank of New York Mellon v. Grimes et al
[…] Exhibit 2 to Exhibit A 21 appears to be the skip trace results on Defendant Grimes. Nothing in these documents discusses 22 Plaintiff’s attempts to obtain information regarding Defendant Grimes’ heirs. Therefore, the Court 23 directs Plaintiff’s counsel to investigate the status of Defendant Grimes’ estate. If counsel is able to 24 obtain information regarding the representative of the estate or an appropriate successor, counsel 25 shall serve the notice of suggestion of death on the proper nonparty. If counsel is unable to obtain 26 27 28 1 NRS 14.040(1) states that in order for a court to grant a request to serve unknown heir or heirs by publication, the plaintiff must demonstrate “... that due diligence to ascertain the name or names and the place or places of residence of such heir or heirs has been successfully exercised by or in behalf of the plaintiff or plaintiffs ...” 2 1 this information, then she may file a new declaration in which she describes the efforts made to 2 comply with this order.