Foley v. Teuton et al
[…] 5
release.” Tatum v. Moody, 768 F.3d 806, 818 (9th Cir. 2014).
6
Plaintiff’s theory of liability as to Lombardo is mainly premised on the concept of
7
respondeat superior. As the court has explained above, respondeat superior is not a cognizable
8
theory of liability in the § 1983 context. See Maxwell, 708 F.3d at 1086.
9
In addition to his respondeat superior allegations, plaintiff claims Lombardo ignored a
10
letter from plaintiff which “insisted” Lombardo follow NRS 22.140 and his “deliberate
11
indifference” to this letter amounted to a constitutional violation. Plaintiff asserts that NRS 22.140
12
“forbids” Lombardo from holding him in jail on a civil bench warrant. (ECF No. 49 at 3.)
13
However, the statute contains an exception: an officer “shall not confine a person arrested upon
14
the warrant in a prison . . . except so far as may be necessary to secure his or personal attendance.”
15
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 22.140. The exception applies here, as LVMPD held plaintiff in jail pending the
16
civil contempt hearing. Because the detention here did not violate NRS 22.140, Lombardo was
17
not “deliberately indifferent” to the demands in plaintiff’s letter.
18