Scott Jr v. Harrah's LLC
[…] ECF No. 1-1 at 7. Scott previously informed
10
Harrah’s management that he suffered from drug use/addiction and that he sought treatment and rehab
11
services for his addiction.
But because Harrah’s management “suspected [Scott] to be under the
12
influence,” they were within their rights under the ADA when they “spoke to [Scott] on multiple
13
14
15
occasions.” Brown, 246 F.3d at 1188 (“Employers are entitled to seek reasonable assurances that no
illegal use of drugs is occurring or has occurred recently enough so that continuing use is a real and
16
ongoing problem”); 42 U.S.C. § 12114(c) (“A covered entity … may require that employees shall not be
17
under the influence of … or … engaging in the illegal use of drugs at the workplace”).
18
In sum, Scott’s complaint should be dismissed with prejudice for two reasons. See Cato, 70 F.3d
19
at 1106. First, Scott neither attached a right to sue letter from the EEOC, nor alleged that he filed
20