Elletson et al v. Chalmers Automotive, LLC et al
[…] 26
$97,915.00.”)).
27
The Elletsons also request punitive damages in the amount of $300,000. (ECF No. 62).
28
However, the Elletsons did not demand punitive damages in their complaint. Accordingly, the
James C. Mahan
U.S. District Judge
-3-
1
court declines to award punitive damages here because such damages are different in kind, and in
2
excess of, the damages requested in the complaint. See Fed. R. Civ. Pro. 54(c).
3
In addition, the Elletsons request costs in the amount of $1,688.15. (ECF No. 62). Pursuant
4
to NRS 18.020, “[c]osts must be allowed of course to the prevailing party against any adverse
5
party against whom judgment is rendered … [i]n an action for the recovery of money or damages,
6
where the plaintiff seeks to recover more than $2,500.” NRS 18.020(3). The Elletsons initiated
7
this action to recover the $97,915.00 they paid for the Sprinter Van. They have submitted a bill of
8
costs and a declaration from their counsel affirming those costs.
9
Accordingly, the court will award $1,688.15 in costs.
10
11
12
(ECF No. 62-6, 62-7).