Elletson et al v. Chalmers Automotive, LLC et al
[…] Accordingly, the James C. Mahan U.S. District Judge -3- 1 court declines to award punitive damages here because such damages are different in kind, and in 2 excess of, the damages requested in the complaint. See Fed. R. Civ. Pro. 54(c). 3 In addition, the Elletsons request costs in the amount of $1,688.15. (ECF No. 62). Pursuant 4 to NRS 18.020, “[c]osts must be allowed of course to the prevailing party against any adverse 5 party against whom judgment is rendered … [i]n an action for the recovery of money or damages, 6 where the plaintiff seeks to recover more than $2,500.” NRS 18.020(3). The Elletsons initiated 7 this action to recover the $97,915.00 they paid for the Sprinter Van.