Giampa v. Midfirst Bank et al
[…] 2
54-14.
3
C.
Award of Costs
4
Under Fed. R. Civ. P. 54(d)(1) costs are available to a prevailing party, unless a
5
federal statute, rule, or court order provides otherwise. See Fed. R. Civ. P. 54(d)(1). The
6
Court may also award costs under section 18.020 of the Nevada Revised Statutes. See
7
NRS § 18.020; Village Builders 96 v. U.S. Labs, 112 P.3d 1082, 1092 (Nev. 2005)
8
(explaining that a “court’s decision regarding an award of costs will not be overturned
9
absent a finding that the district court abused its discretion”). Under NRS § 18.020, “[c]osts
10
must be allowed of course to the prevailing party against any adverse party against whom
11
judgment is rendered . . . [i]n an action for the recovery of real property a possessory right
12
thereto” and “[i]n an action which involves the title or boundaries of real estate, or the
13
legality of any tax, impost, assessment, toll or municipal fine, including the costs accrued
14
in the action if originally commenced in a Justice Court.” NRS § 18.020(1),(5). Section
15
18.005 of the statutes sets forth the categories and types of costs that the prevailing party
16
may recover, including the catch-all of “[a]ny other reasonable and necessary expense
17
incurred in connection with the action . . ..”. See NRS § 18.005(1)–(17).