Novva Ausrustung Group, Inc. v. Kajioka
[…] 18
“impertinent” under Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(f).
19
The subject allegations are not immaterial. As Novva persuasively argues, whether Kajioka was
20
an insider relates directly to the Novva’s underlying claim “which seeks to show that Defendant Kajioka
21
22
23
actively and knowingly facilitated and benefitted from the fraudulent transfers that rendered Mojave
insolvent.” See ECF No. 16 at 8; see also Fogerty, 984 F.2d at 1527 (“Immaterial matter is that which
has no essential or important relationship to the claim for relief or the defenses being plead.”) (quoting 5A
24
Wright et al., supra, § 1382, at 706-07); Nev. Rev. Stat. §§ 112.180(2)(a) (“In determining actual intent
25
6
under paragraph (a) of subsection 1, consideration may be given, among other factors, to whether … [t]he
1
2
transfer or obligation was to an insider”), 112.190(2) (“A transfer made by a debtor is fraudulent as to a
3
creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made if the transfer was made to an insider for an
4
antecedent debt, the debtor was insolvent at that time, and the insider had reasonable cause to believe that
5