U.S. Bank, National Association, et al v. SFR Investments Pool 1, LLC, et al
[…] 9
As plaintiffs’ claims for conversion, wrongful foreclosure, violation of NRS 116.1113, and
10
unjust enrichment are time-barred by the statute of limitations, the court need only address the
11
remainder of the HOA’s arguments as they relate to plaintiffs’ quiet title/declaratory relief claims.
12
B.
13
The HOA contends that dismissal is proper based on plaintiffs’ failure to mediate pursuant
14
Quiet Title/Declaratory Relief
to NRS 38.310. (ECF No. 14 at 8).
15
The court disagrees to the extent that the HOA’s contention relates to plaintiffs’ quiet
16
title/declaratory relief claims. Subsection (1) of NRS 38.310 provides, in relevant part, as follows:
17
19
No civil action based upon a claim relating to [t]he interpretation, application or
enforcement of any covenants, conditions or restrictions applicable to residential
property . . . or [t]he procedures used for increasing, decreasing or imposing
additional assessments upon residential property, may be commenced in any court
in this State unless the action has been submitted to mediation.
20
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 38.310(1). Subsection (2) continues by stating that a “court shall dismiss any
21
civil action which is commenced in violation of the provisions of subsection 1.” Nev. Rev. Stat.
22
§ 38.310(2). A “civil action” includes any actions for monetary damages or equitable relief. See
23
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 38.300(3).
18
24
A claim to quiet title is exempt from NRS 38.310 because “it requires the court to determine
25
who holds superior title to a land parcel.”