Garcia v. Service Employees International Union et al
[…] Under 29 U.S.C. § 464(c), after a trusteeship has been in 5 place for 18 months, “the trusteeship shall be presumed invalid . . . and its discontinuance shall 6 be decreed unless the labor organization shall show by clear and convincing proof that the 7 continuation of the trusteeship is necessary for a purpose allowable under section 462 of this 8 title.” Allowable purposes include “correcting corruption or financial malpractice, assuring the 9 performance of collective bargaining agreements or other duties of a bargaining representative, 10 restoring democratic procedures, or otherwise carrying out the legitimate objects of such labor 11 organization.” 29 U.S.C. § 462. 12 The evidence presented by the plaintiffs only strengthens my prior ruling that the 13 trusteeship was initially imposed for a proper purpose, a conclusion with which the Department 14 of Labor has agreed.