Garcia v. Service Employees International Union et al
[…] I have already ruled, and the 21 Ninth Circuit affirmed, that some evidence supported the discipline imposed on Mancini. See 22 ECF No. 175. Nothing the plaintiffs present in their current motion alters that analysis. Thus, 23 regardless of whether the trusteeship remains in place or is dissolved, Mancini would not be 1 reinstalled as president because she was removed from office due to discipline, not due to the 2 trusteeship. 3 As to whether the trusteeship should be discontinued, the plaintiffs have not shown a 4 likelihood of success on their claim. Under 29 U.S.C. § 464(c), after a trusteeship has been in 5 place for 18 months, “the trusteeship shall be presumed invalid . . . and its discontinuance shall 6 be decreed unless the labor organization shall show by clear and convincing proof that the 7 continuation of the trusteeship is necessary for a purpose allowable under section 462 of this 8 title.”