Leoni v. Experian Information Solutions, Inc. et al
[…] Id. The furnisher then investigates the response and sends it back to the consumer 2 reporting agency. Id. 3 4 5 b. Leoni and Experian’s Motions for Summary Judgment The Court addresses the parties’ cross-motions for summary judgment first. 6 7 8 i. Experian’s Liability as to Leoni’s Initial Disclosure Claim (15 U.S.C. § 1681g) 9 Leoni first alleges that Experian violated section 1681g of the FCRA. Section 1681g 10 requires in part that “every consumer reporting agency shall, upon request . . . clearly and 11 accurately disclose to the consumer . . . all information in the consumer’s file at the time of the 12 request . . . .” 15 U.S.C. § 1681g(a)(1). A “consumer’s file includes ‘all information on the 13 consumer that is recorded and retained by a [consumer reporting agency] that might be furnished, 14 or has been furnished, in a consumer report on that customer.” Shaw v. Experian Info Sols.