Haggerty v. Keolis Transit Services LLC et al
[…] 2
ATU asserts that plaintiff’s seventh cause of action should be dismissed because NRS
3
613.075 because plaintiff has not alleged that ATU referred plaintiff, or any other employee, to an
4
employer for employment. (ECF No. 4).
5
Keolis asserts that plaintiff’s seventh cause of action should be dismissed because NRS
6
613.075(b)(4) requires only that an employer provide personnel records when an employee
7
requests to view them within sixty days of the employee’s termination and plaintiff failed to
8
request them until more than three months after his termination. (ECF No. 10).
9
NRS 613.075(1) states that it applies to “[a]ny person or governmental entity who employs
10
and has under his or her direction and control any person for wages or under a contract of hire, or
11
any labor organization referring a person to an employer for employment.”
12
13
NRS 613.075(4) states that “[u]pon termination of employment, an employer shall allow
an employee to inspect the employee’s records of employment within 60 days after his or her
14
termination of employment and shall, if requested by that former employee within that period,
15
furnish the former employee with a copy of those records.”
16
According to plaintiff’s complaint, he was terminated on January 23, 2015, and requested
17
his personnel file on June 29, 2015. (ECF No. 1). June 29, 2015, was well past the 60 day window
18
provided for by NRS 613.075. Therefore, plaintiff has not properly alleged a violation of NRS
19