U.S. Bank National Association v. SFR Investments Pool I, LLC, et al
[…] Therefore, a party must show that its claim to the property is superior to all others 10 in order to succeed on a quiet title action. See also Breliant v. Preferred Equities Corp., 918 P.2d 11 314, 318 (Nev. 1996) (“In a quiet title action, the burden of proof rests with the plaintiff to prove 12 good title in himself.”). 13 Section 116.3116(1) of the Nevada Revised Statutes1 gives an HOA a lien on its 14 homeowners’ residences for unpaid assessments and fines; moreover, NRS 116.3116(2) gives 15 priority to that HOA lien over all other liens and encumbrances with limited exceptions—such as 16 “[a] first security interest on the unit recorded before the date on which the assessment sought to 17 be enforced became delinquent.” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 116.3116(2)(b). 18 ... 19 ... 20 ... 21 ... 22 ... 23 The statute then carves out a partial exception to subparagraph (2)(b)’s exception for first 24 security interests. See Nev. Rev. Stat. § 116.3116(2). In SFR Investments Pool 1 v.