First 100, LLC v. CENLAR, FSB et al
[…] 13
Deutsche Bank Nat’l Trust Co., 302 P.3d 1103, 1106 (Nev. 2013) (citations and internal quotation
14
marks omitted). Therefore, a party must show that its claim to the property is superior to all others
15
in order to succeed on a quiet title action. See also Breliant v. Preferred Equities Corp., 918 P.2d
16
314, 318 (Nev. 1996) (“In a quiet title action, the burden of proof rests with the plaintiff to prove
17
good title in himself.”).
18
NRS 116.3116 et seq.1 (“Chapter 116”) allows an HOA to place a lien on its homeowners’
19
residences for unpaid assessments and fines. Nev. Rev. Stat. § 116.3116(1). Under NRS
20
116.3116(2), HOA liens have priority over other encumbrances. Nev. Rev. Stat. § 116.3116(2).
21
However, some encumbrances are not subject to an HOA lien’s priority, including “[a] first
22
security interest on the unit recorded before the date on which the assessment sought to be enforced
23
became delinquent.” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 116.3116(2)(b).
24
25
26
27
28
James C. Mahan
U.S. District Judge
1
The 2015 Legislature revised Chapter 116 substantially. 2015 Nev. Stat., ch. 266. Except
where otherwise indicated, the references in this order to statutes codified in NRS Chapter 116 are