Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. Mahogany Meadows Avenue Trust et al
[…] 13
1079, 1083 (Nev. 1980))).
14
In light of the foregoing, Wells Fargo has failed to sufficiently state a quiet title claim. The
15
complaint fails to set forth sufficient facts to plausibly suggest that Wells Fargo is entitled to relief
16
on its quiet title claims. Accordingly, Wells Fargo’s quiet title claims will be dismissed without
17
prejudice.
18
b. Wrongful Foreclosure, Violation of NRS 116.1113, Unjust Enrichment
19
The court will dismiss, without prejudice, claims (4), (5), and (7) of Wells Fargo’s
20
complaint (ECF No. 1) for Wells Fargo’s failure to mediate pursuant to NRS 38.310. See, e.g.,
21
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 38.310(1); McKnight Family, L.L.P. v. Adept Mgmt., 310 P.3d 555 (Nev. 2013).
22
Subsection (1) of NRS 38.310 provides, in relevant part, as follows:
No civil action based upon a claim relating to [t]he interpretation, application or
enforcement of any covenants, conditions or restrictions applicable to residential
property . . . or [t]he procedures used for increasing, decreasing or imposing
additional assessments upon residential property, may be commenced in any court
in this State unless the action has been submitted to mediation.
23
24
25
26
27
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 38.310(1). Subsection (2) continues by stating that a “court shall dismiss any
civil action which is commenced in violation of the provisions of subsection 1.” Nev. Rev. Stat.
§ 38.310(2). A “civil action” includes any actions for monetary damages or equitable relief. See
28
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 38.300(3).
James C. Mahan
U.S. District Judge
-6-
1
“A wrongful foreclosure claim challenges the authority behind the foreclosure, not the
2