Rogich et al v. Clark County School District
[…] Scott v. Harris, 550 U.S. 372, 380 (2007) (alteration in original) (internal quotation 20 marks omitted). 21 22 23 24 V. DISCUSSION A. IDEA Violation 1. Legal Standard 25 The Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (“IDEA”) guarantees children with 26 disabilities a free appropriate public education (“FAPE”). M.C., 858 F.3d at 1193 (citing 20 U.S.C. 27 § 1400(d)(1)(A)). A FAPE is defined by the statute as special education and related services that 28 “(a) have been provided at public expense, under public supervision and direction, and without -6- 1 charge; (b) meet the standards of the State educational agency; (c) include an appropriate 2 preschool, elementary school, or secondary school education in the State involved; and (d) are 3 provided in conformity with the individualized education program required under section 1414(d) 4 of [the statute].” 20 U.S.C. § 1401. “A FAPE must be tailored to the unique needs of the 5 handicapped child by means of an individualized educational program (IEP).”