Bank of New York Mellon v. Springs at Centennial Ranch Homeowners Association et al
[…] 9 judicial actions, and a non-judicial foreclosure is not a judicial action.29 So “lenders are not
10 barred from foreclosing on mortgaged property merely because the statute of limitations for
11 contractual remedies on the note has passed.”30 This case is not a non-judicial foreclosure
12 action, however—it’s a lawsuit seeking equitable relief, so it falls under the “civil action”
13 umbrella and is subject to the limitations periods in NRS Chapter 11.31
14
The bank argues alternatively that if a limitation period applies, its claim is governed by
15 NRS § 106.240, which states that a lien created by a recorded deed of trust “shall at the
16 expiration of 10 years after the debt secured by the mortgage or deed of trust according to the
17 terms thereof or any recorded written extension thereof become wholly due, terminate, and it
18
19
26
Id. at 1112.
27
ECF No. 90 at 3.
28
21
Facklam v. HSBC Bank, 401 P.3d 1068, 1071 (Nev. 2017).
29
Id. at 1070.
22
30
Id.
20
See Nev. Rev. Stat. § 11.010 (providing that “Civil actions can only be commenced within the