Savan Magic Ltd.
[…] Court. Docket No. 34.2
3
II.
STANDARDS
4
Courts are authorized to allow discovery pursuant to § 1782 once the enumerated statutory
5
requirements have been satisfied. See, e.g., Schmitz v. Bernstein Liebhard & Lifshitz, LLP, 376 F.3d 79,
6
83-84 (2d Cir. 2004). Even where those statutory requirements have been satisfied, however, the Court
7
is not required to grant the § 1782 petition. Intel Corp. v. Advanced Micro Devices, Inc., 542 U.S. 241,
8
264 (2004). Instead, it analyzes several discretionary factors to determine whether the discovery sought
9
should be allowed. See id. at 264-65.
10
Section 1782 provides in relevant part that:
11
The district court of the district in which a person resides or is found may order
him to give his testimony or statement or to produce a document or other thing
for use in a proceeding in a foreign or international tribunal, including criminal
investigations conducted before formal accusation. The order may be made . . .
upon the application of any interested person and may direct that the testimony
or statement be given, or the document or other thing be produced, before a
person appointed by the court.
12
13
14
15
28 U.S.C. § 1782(a). Pursuant to this statutory language, courts are authorized to permit discovery
16
pursuant to § 1782 application where: (1) the person from whom discovery is sought resides or is found
17
in this District; (2) the discovery is for use in a proceeding before a foreign or international tribunal; and
18
(3) the application is made by a foreign or international tribunal or any interested person. Pott v. Icicle
19
Seafoods, Inc., 945 F. Supp. 2d 1197, 1199 (W.D. Wash. 2013).
20
If the Court has determined that it has the statutory authority to grant the request, then it turns
21
to whether it should exercise its discretion to do so. Lazaridis v.