Federal National Mortgage Association v. SFR Investments Pool 1, LLC et al
[…] U.S. Bank,
5 N.A. v. Woodchase Condo. Homeowners Ass’n, No. 2:15-cv-01153-APG-GWF, 2016 WL
6 1734085, at *2 (D. Nev. May 2, 2016) (rejecting the argument that a lender could not bring a
7 “quiet title” claim under § 40.010 because a lienholder cannot quiet title in itself). Moreover, if
8 the Nevada legislature intended § 11.070 to apply to any claim that relates to or may impact title,
9 it would have said so. Instead, it stated the claim must be founded on title. Fannie Mae’s claim
10 is founded on a lien, not on title.
11
For similar reasons, § 11.080 also does not apply. That section provides that “[n]o action
12 for the recovery of real property, or for the recovery of the possession thereof . . . shall be
13 maintained, unless it appears that the plaintiff or the plaintiff’s ancestor, predecessor or grantor
14 was seized or possessed of the premises in question, within 5 years before the commencement
15 thereof.” Fannie Mae’s suit is not for the recovery of real property or the possession of that
16 property, as Fannie Mae is not entitled to either as a lienholder.
17
Fannie Mae suggests it is unfair that a purchaser of the property would have five years to