Deutsche Bank National Trust v. Edward Kielty Trust et al
[…] 27
equitable grounds if there is “fraud, unfairness or oppression.” Id. The Court finds that there are
28
genuine issues of disputed fact regarding this equitable claim that must be decided by a trial.
- 11 -
1
d. CC&Rs
2
The Court now turns to the arguments pertaining to the CC&Rs. To the extent Deutsche
3
Bank relies on violations of the CC&Rs to assert its claims, the Court finds that a foreclosure sale
4
cannot be invalidated by a homeowners’ association’s failure to comply with a requirement in
5
its CC&Rs. NRS 116.1104 states that, absent express statutory language to the contrary,
6
provisions of NRS Chapter 116 “may not be varied by agreement, and rights conferred by it may
7
not be waived.” NRS Chapter 116 does not expressly provide that a declaration can set forth
8
additional notice requirements that, unless satisfied, negate the status of the super-priority portion
9
of an HOA’s lien. Any alleged failure of Defendants to comply with the HOA’s CC&Rs is
10