U.S. Bank, National Association v. Antigua Maintenance Corporation et al
[…] It thus generally is not suitable for resolution at the motion to dismiss
7 stage, so I will not dismiss on the basis of laches.
8
B. Section 38.310
9
Antigua argues Lopez is required to submit his claims to mediation under § 38.310.
10 Lopez responds that this section does not apply because the validity of the HOA sale depends on
11 whether Antigua violated the SCRA, and so his claims will not require interpretation of the
12 HOA’s covenants, conditions, and restrictions. Additionally, he argues the SCRA does not
13 require mediation and expressly grants him a private right of action.
14
Section 38.310(1) provides:
15
No civil action based upon a claim relating to:
(a) The interpretation, application or enforcement of any covenants,
conditions or restrictions applicable to residential property or any bylaws,
rules or regulations adopted by an association; or
(b) The procedures used for increasing, decreasing or imposing additional
assessments upon residential property,
may be commenced in any court in this State unless the action has been submitted
to mediation or, if the parties agree, has been referred to a program pursuant to the
provisions of NRS 38.300 to 38.360, inclusive, and, if the civil action concerns
real estate within a planned community subject to the provisions of chapter 116 of
NRS or real estate within a condominium hotel subject to the provisions of
chapter 116B of NRS, all administrative procedures specified in any covenants,
conditions or restrictions applicable to the property or in any bylaws, rules and
regulations of an association have been exhausted.
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
7
1 Section 38.310(2) requires a court to “dismiss any civil action which is commenced in violation
2 of the provisions of subsection 1.” Section 38.300(3) defines a “civil action” to include “an
3 action for money damages or equitable relief,” but not “an action in equity for injunctive relief in
4 which there is an immediate threat of irreparable harm, or an action relating to the title to
5 residential property.”
6