U.S. Bank, National Association v. Antigua Maintenance Corporation et al
[…] His quiet title claim therefore
2 is governed by a five-year limitation period under § 11.0702 and § 11.080.3 As discussed above,
3 the HOA foreclosure sale took place on February 22, 2013, and the trustee’s deed upon sale was
4 recorded on March 8, 2013. Lopez filed his original complaint in this matter on March 13, 2018.
5 See 2:18-cv-00457-APG-PAL, ECF No. 1-1. Lopez thus filed his original complaint more than
6 five years after the HOA sale and recorded deed.
7
His complaint nevertheless is timely because the SCRA tolls the limitation period while
8 Lopez was in military service. Under 50 U.S.C. § 3936(a), the “period of a servicemember’s
9 military service may not be included in computing any period limited by law. . . for the bringing
10 of any action or proceeding in a court . . . of . . . the United States by or against the
11 servicemember . . . .” Lopez was in military service until March 15, 2013. 2:18-cv-00457-APG12 PAL, ECF No. 7 at 7. Running the five-year limitation period from that date, his quiet title claim
13 is timely.4 I therefore deny East Cactus’s motion to dismiss. I also deny this portion of