U.S. Bank, National Association v. Antigua Maintenance Corporation et al
[…] to mediation or, if the parties agree, has been referred to a program pursuant to the
provisions of NRS 38.300 to 38.360, inclusive, and, if the civil action concerns
real estate within a planned community subject to the provisions of chapter 116 of
NRS or real estate within a condominium hotel subject to the provisions of
chapter 116B of NRS, all administrative procedures specified in any covenants,
conditions or restrictions applicable to the property or in any bylaws, rules and
regulations of an association have been exhausted.
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
7
1 Section 38.310(2) requires a court to “dismiss any civil action which is commenced in violation
2 of the provisions of subsection 1.” Section 38.300(3) defines a “civil action” to include “an
3 action for money damages or equitable relief,” but not “an action in equity for injunctive relief in
4 which there is an immediate threat of irreparable harm, or an action relating to the title to
5 residential property.”
6
Section 38.310 does not apply to Lopez’s quiet title claim because it relates to the title of
7 residential property. McKnight Family, L.L.P. v. Adept Management Services, Inc., 310 P.3d
8 555, 559 (Nev. 2013) (en banc); Nev. Rev. Stat. § 38.300(3).