U.S. Bank, National Association v. Antigua Maintenance Corporation et al
[…] See Consol. Generator-Nevada, Inc. v. Cummins Engine Co., 4 971 P.2d 1251, 1256 (Nev. 1998) (stating that good faith is a question of fact for the jury); Joynt 5 v. Cal. Hotel & Casino, 835 P.2d 799, 801 (Nev. 1992) (stating that proximate cause is generally 6 a question of fact). I therefore deny Antigua’s motion for summary judgment. However, I grant 7 Antigua’s motion to preclude an award of punitive damages for this claim. See Nev. Rev. Stat. 8 § 116.4117(4) (allowing for punitive damages based on clear and convincing evidence of “a 9 willful and material failure to comply with any provision of this chapter”); id. § 116.4117(5) 10 (precluding punitive damages against the association). 11 Viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to Antigua on Lopez’s motion, a 12 reasonable jury could find that Antigua did not act in bad faith.