Bank of New York Mellon v. Foothills at Southern Highlands Homeowners Association et al
[…] 20
indispensable.
21
Under Rule 19, a party shall be joined where:
22
25
(A) in that person’s absence, the court cannot accord complete relief among existing
parties; or (B) that person claims an interest relating to the subject of the action and
is situated that disposing of the action in the person’s absence may: (i) as a practical
matter impair or impede the person’s ability to protect the interest; or (ii) leave an
existing party subject to a substantial risk of incurring double, multiple, or
otherwise inconsistent obligations because of the interest.”
26
Fed. R. Civ. P. 19(A). Further, NRS 30.130 states, in part: “When declaratory relief is sought, all
27
persons shall be made parties who have or claim any interest which would be affected by the
28
declaration, and no declaration shall prejudice the rights of persons not parties to the proceeding.”
23
24
-6-
1
The Court finds that both the Irlandes and the HOA are necessary parties because BNYM
2
seeks, as one option of relief, to set aside the foreclosure sale. If the Court were to issue an order
3