Tripp v. Clark County et al
[…] 2
Second, the Court previously determined that a particular Nevada Revised Statute was
3
procedural and thus, inapplicable to this case. ECF No. 164 at 4. Defendants move for
4
reconsideration of this legal determination, arguing that the Court’s ruling was clear error. ECF
5
No. 168 at 4.
6
More specifically, Plaintiff previously moved to amend his complaint. ECF No. 147. As is
7
relevant to the issue before the Court, he sought to add certain medical malpractice claims.
8
Defendants argued that the Court should not allow Plaintiff to add these claims because he had
9
not complied with N.R.S. § 41A.071. Section 41A.071 provides, “If an action for professional
10
negligence is filed in the district court, the district court shall dismiss the action, without
11
prejudice, if the action is filed without” a specific affidavit attached. Defendants argued that
12
Plaintiff failed to comply with N.R.S. § 41A.071 because he did not attach the required affidavit.
13
Plaintiff, however, argued that N.R.S. § 41A.071 was procedural and inapplicable in this case.
14