Bank of New York Mellon v. Green Valley South Owners Association No. 1 et al
[…] Grp., LLC v. Blaha, 416 P.3d 233, 237 (Nev. 2018) (a claim “seeking to quiet title . . . is 14 governed by NRS 11.080, which provides for a five-year statute of limitations”). 15 The Court finds again that NRS §§ 11.070’s five-year limitations period governs quiet 16 title actions like this one where a lender seeks a declaration that its deed of trust survived a 17 homeowner association’s nonjudicial foreclosure. Section 11.070 states: 18 19 No cause of action or defense to an action, founded upon the title to real property . . . shall be effectual, unless it appears that the person prosecuting the action . . . was seized or possessed of the premises in question within 5 years. 20 21 Thus, any action founded upon the title of real property must be filed within five years of the 22 time their interest was seized or possessed. That includes lenders whose deeds of trust were 23 threatened by foreclosure.