Scottsdale Insurance Company v. 8Force Assets, LLC et al
[…] Fairbank v. Wunderman Cato Johnson, 212 F.3d 528, 531 2 (9th Cir. 2000); Sonner v. Schwabe N. Am., Inc., 911 F.3d 989, 992 (9th Cir. 2018) (“To defeat 3 summary judgment, the nonmoving party must produce evidence of a genuine dispute of material 4 fact that could satisfy its burden at trial.”). I view the evidence and reasonable inferences in the 5 light most favorable to the non-moving party. James River Ins. Co. v. Hebert Schenk, P.C., 523 6 F.3d 915, 920 (9th Cir. 2008). 7 A. Rescission Under § 687B.110 8 Section 687B.110 states: 9 All statements and descriptions in any application for an insurance policy or annuity contract, by or in behalf of the insured or annuitant, shall be deemed to be representations and not warranties. Misrepresentations, omissions, concealment of facts and incorrect statements shall not prevent a recovery under the policy or contract unless either: 1. Fraudulent; 2. Material either to the acceptance of the risk, or to the hazard assumed by the insurer; or 3. The insurer in good faith would either not have issued the policy or contract, or would not have issued it at the same premium rate, or would not have issued a policy or contract in as large an amount, or would not have provided coverage with respect to the hazard resulting in the loss, if the true facts had been made known to the insurer as required either by the application for the policy or contract or otherwise. 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 8Force contends § 687B.110 does not apply because the no known loss letter is not part 18 of the application. Even if the letter is not part of the application, the application contains an 19 incorrect statement.