Harsh v. Gentry et al
[…] Thus, the Court dismisses Grounds 6(11)
11
and 6(12) based on a lack of jurisdiction. See Maleng, 490 U.S. 488, 490-91.8
12
///
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
if this Court had jurisdiction, Harsh fails to demonstrate that Nevada’s statute
on possession of burglary tools was unconstitutionally vague or that the State’s closing
argument regarding the elements of the crime of possession of burglary tools was
improper. Therefore, Grounds 6(11) and 6(12) are not substantial and are alternatively
denied as being procedurally defaulted. See Martinez, 566 U.S. at 14.
8Even
First, NRS § 205.080 provides that “[e]very person who . . . has in his or her
possession . . . any . . . tool, . . . designed or commonly used for the commission of
burglary, . . . shall be guilty of a gross misdemeanor.” Harsh fails to demonstrate that this
statute failed to give “fair notice of the conduct it punishes” or invited “arbitrary
enforcement.” Johnson v. United States, 135 S.Ct. 2551, 2556 (2015); see also Giaccio
v.