Harsh v. Gentry et al
[…] “In assessing the compliance of a
12
non-capital sentence with the proportionality principle, [this Court] consider[s] ‘objective
13
factors’” such as “the severity of the penalty imposed and the gravity of the offense.”
14
Taylor v. Lewis, 460 F.3d 1093, 1098 (9th Cir. 2006). “[S]uccessful challenges based on
15
proportionality are ‘exceedingly rare,’ and deference is due legislative judgments on
16
such matters.” Id. (citing Solem, 463 U.S. at 289-90).
17
Harsh was adjudged guilty under Nevada’s “Large Habitual Criminal Statute.”
18
(ECF No. 11-7 at 3.) That statute, NRS § 207.010(1)(b), provides that a habitual criminal
19
is “a person convicted in [Nevada] of . . . [a]ny felony, who has previously been three
20
times convicted . . . of any crime which under the laws of the situs of the crime or of this
21
State would amount to a felony.”2 NRS § 207.010(1)(b)(1)-(3) further provides that a
22
person found to be a large habitual criminal “shall be punished for a category A felony
23
by imprisonment in the state prison” for life without the possibility of parole, life with the
24