Harsh v. Gentry et al
[…] 13
Instruction No. 7 because it improperly relieved the State of its burden to prove that
14
Harsh knew or had reason to know the stolen nature of the car. (ECF No. 22 at 39.) Jury
15
Instruction No. 7 provided, “[a] person may be found guilty of [p]ossession of [s]tolen
16
[v]ehicle where the circumstances are such as to put a reasonable person on notice as
17
to the stolen nature of the vehicle he possessed.” (ECF No. 11-3 at 8.)
18
While Jury Instruction No. 7’s language does not match the language from the
19
possession of a stolen vehicle statute, see NRS § 205.273(1)(b) (“A person commits an
20
offense involving a stolen vehicle if the person . . . [h]as in his or her possession a motor
21
vehicle which the person knows or has reason to believe has been stolen.”), the
22
language in Jury Instruction No. 7 appears to have come from Nevada’s caselaw on
23
possession of stolen property generally. See Gray v. State, 100 Nev. 556, 558, 688 P.2d
24
313, 314 (1984) (holding “that a person may be found guilty of possession of stolen
25