Harsh v. Gentry et al
[…] crime.” (ECF No. 23-3 at 83.) Even if Harsh’s trial counsel was deficient for not objecting
to this comment, which is far from clear, Harsh fails to demonstrate prejudice, see
Strickland, 466 U.S. at 694, because the jury was accurately instructed regarding NRS §
205.080. (See ECF No. 11-3 at 10.)
36
Case 2:17-cv-02069-MMD-NJK Document 70 Filed 07/29/21 Page 37 of 38
6. Ground 6(13)
1
2
In Ground 6(13), Harsh alleges that his trial counsel failed to move for a judgment
3
of acquittal on both counts—possession of a stolen vehicle and possession of burglary
4
tools—pursuant to NRS § 175.381. (ECF No. 22 at 47.) NRS § 175.381(2) provides that
5
“[t]he court may, on a motion of a defendant[,] . . . set aside the verdict and enter a
6
judgment of acquittal if the evidence is insufficient to sustain a conviction.” Because a
7
motion filed under NRS § 175.381(2) would have been unfruitful, Harsh fails to
8
demonstrate deficiency or prejudice. See Strickland, 466 U.S. at 688, 694. Indeed, as
9
was discussed in Ground 4, the State presented sufficient evidence to support Harsh’s
10