Douglas v. Dreamdealers USA, LLC et al
[…] 11 provides leave with an expectation that an employee will return to work after the leave ends.”
12 Sanders v. City of Newport, 657 F.3d 772, 778 (9th Cir. 2011) (quotation omitted). “Thus,
13 evidence that an employer failed to reinstate an employee who was out on FMLA leave to [his]
14 original (or an equivalent) position establishes a prima facie denial of the employee’s FMLA
15 rights.” Id.
16
However, the statute provides an exception for “certain highly compensated employees,”
17 often referred to as “key” employees. 29 U.S.C. § 2614(b). To be a key employee, the individual
18 must be a “salaried eligible employee who is among the highest paid 10 percent of the employees
19 employed by the employer within 75 miles of the facility at which the employee is employed.”
20 Id. § 2614(b)(2). An employer may deny restoration to a key employee if:
21
22
23
(A) such denial is necessary to prevent substantial and grievous economic injury
to the operations of the employer;
(B) the employer notifies the employee of the intent of the employer to deny