Douglas v. Dreamdealers USA, LLC et al
[…] 19 them to stop paying the employer portion of his health insurance premiums and “interfered with
20 the length and date of leave.” ECF No. 32 at 17. The defendants argue there is no evidence they
21 refused to pay a portion of the health insurance or that Douglas suffered damages.
22
An employer who violates the FMLA is liable to the employee for damages such as lost
23 wages, salary, or benefits; “actual monetary losses” the employee sustained “as a direct result of
15
1 the violation;” interest on these amounts; and liquidated damages equal to the sum of the
2 damages plus interest. 29 U.S.C. § 2617(a)(1)(A). An employee also may obtain “such equitable
3 relief as may be appropriate, including employment, reinstatement, and promotion.” Id.
4 § 2617(a)(1)(B). Even if an employer violates the FMLA, the Act “provides no relief unless the
5 employee has been prejudiced by the violation.” Ragsdale v. Wolverine World Wide, Inc., 535
6 U.S. 81, 89 (2002).
7