The Bank of New York Mellon v. Southern Highlands Community Association et al
[…] 12
analysis because A&K made those representations during an unrelated arbitration concerning
13
different property. (ECF No. 49-2). Moreover, BNYM has not provided evidence showing that
14
its predecessor in interest relied on those representations.
15
BNYM also claims that the foreclosure sale was unfair because the CC&Rs provide that a
16
sale pursuant to the covenants on the property cannot extinguish a deed of trust so long as the
17
violations of the covenant were made in good faith and for fair value. (ECF No. 49).
18
However, NRS 116.1104 provides that “[e]xcept as expressly provided in this chapter, its
19
provisions may not be varied by agreement, and rights conferred by it may not be waived.” Nev.
20
Rev. Stat. § 116.1104; see also Bayview Loan Servicing, LLC v. SFR Investments Pool 1, LLC,
21
No. 2:14-CV-1875-JCM-GWF, 2017 WL 1100955, at *9 (D. Nev. Mar. 22, 2017) (discussing the
22
reasoning in ZYZZX2); JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. v. SFR Investments Pool 1, LLC, 200 F.
23