Silva v. Williams et al
[…] 15 880 (Wash. 2013)], are not applicable.” ECF Nos. 8 at 11; ECF No. 9-84 at 25.
16
The identical summaries of the state court’s ruling stated in the opening brief and copied
17 into the original petition did not facially allege legal error. They provided context and
18 procedural history. It is clear that grounds 1-8 of Silva’s state petition were not asserted in his
19 habeas appeal. The sole issue raised in the habeas appeal was whether Silva received effective
20 assistance of counsel on direct appeal. ECF No. 9-84 at 25–37. The Nevada Court of Appeals
21
22
4
NRS § 34.810(1)(b)(2) provides that a state district court shall dismiss a petition if the court
determines that the petitioner’s conviction was the result of a trial and the grounds for the
23
petition could have been “[r]aised in a direct appeal or a prior petition for a writ of habeas corpus
or postconviction relief.”
7
1 also recognized this as Silva’s only argument. ECF No. 9-86 at 2. The original petition did not
2 add facts or analysis to the information copied from the opening brief. Even with a liberal
3 construction of the pro se pleading, I cannot reasonably infer that Silva recited the state court’s