Godwin v. Senior Garden Apartments et al
[…] 8
See id. (citing O’Connor v. Nevada, 686 F.2d 749, 750 (9th Cir. 1982)). “Eleventh
9
Amendment immunity extends to actions against state officers sued in their official
10
capacities.” Id. at 22 (quoting Jackson v. Hayakawa, 682 F.2d 1344, 1350 (9th Cir. 1982)).
11
Here, Plaintiff sued Defendants in their official capacities for defamation, and
12
intentional and negligent inflictions of emotional distress. (ECF No. 87 at 45-54.) The
13
Eleventh Amendment, however, bars Plaintiff’s tort claims as Nevada has not waived
14
immunity. See NRS § 41.031(3) (“The State of Nevada does not waive its immunity from
15
suit conferred by Amendment XI of the Constitution of the United States.”). Moreover,
16
despite Plaintiff’s unsupported argument, the Eleventh Amendment does in fact bar state
17
tort claims. See Gunn v. Skolnik, Case No. 2:09-cv-02195-LDG (VCF), 2014 WL
18
3592296, *6 (D. Nev. July 18, 2014) (emphasis added) (“Defendants acting in their official
19