Mitchell v. Las Vegas Metropolitan Police Department
[…] liability on a municipality, a plaintiff must “identify a municipal ‘policy’ or ‘custom’ that caused
the plaintiff's injury”); see also Monell, 436 U.S. at 694.
Accordingly, plaintiff’s first cause of action against LVMPD for violation of his Eighth
28
Amendment rights under § 1983 is dismissed.
James C. Mahan
U.S. District Judge
-4-
ii. Plaintiff’s second cause of action against LVMPD
1
2
LVMPD argues that plaintiff’s second cause of action should be dismissed because it fails
3
to comply with the two-year limitations period within NRS § 41.036(2) to file a claim arising out
4
of a tort against any political subdivision of the state. (ECF No. 4).
5
NRS § 41.036(2) states that “[e]ach person who has a claim against any political
6
subdivision of the State arising out of a tort must file the claim within 2 years after the time the
7
cause of action accrues with the governing body of that political subdivision.”
8
District courts have determined that LVMPD is a “political subdivision of the State” and
9
have addressed similar challenges to claims under NRS § 41.036(2). See Hartrim v. Las Vegas
10
Metro. Police Dep't, No. 2:11-cv-00003-RLH-PAL, 2011 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 74945, at *6 (D. Nev.
11