Genworth Life and Annuity Insurance Company v. Hunt et al
[…] Hunt for the benefit of each minor and shall be deposited in respective blocked
financial investments for their benefit in accordance with Nevada Revised Statute
§ 41.200(5);
(3) The Settlement Agreement becomes effective upon this Court’s approval
thereof;
(4) Global mutual releases;
18
(5) Dismissal of the Instant Action within ten (10) days of full distribution by
Genworth; and
19
(ECF No. 14).
20
Petitioner believes acceptance of the terms set forth in the settlement agreement is
21
in the best interest of the minor claimants. (ECF No. 14).
22
Pursuant to NRS 41.200, “[i]f an unemancipated minor has a disputed claim for money
23
against a third person, either parent . . . . has the right to compromise the claim. Such a compromise
24
is not effective until it is approved by the district court of the county where the minor resides, or
25
if the minor is not a resident of the State of Nevada, then by the district court of the county where
26
the claim was incurred, upon a verified petition in writing, regularly filed with the court.” Section
27
(2) of NRS 41.200 sets forth the requirements of the petition, which include information about the
28
James C. Mahan
U.S. District Judge
-2-
1
incident, the minor, the guardian, the total amount of proceeds of the compromise and how those
2
funds are to be distributed. NRS 41.200.
3
Further, the petition must explain why the compromise is in the best interest of the minor,
4
and demonstrate “that petitioner has been advised and understands that acceptance of the
5
compromise will bar the minor from seeking further relief from the third person offering the
6
compromise.” Id.
7
In accordance with NRS 41.200, petitioner explains the incident—the death of the insured,
8
her ex-husband—and the resulting settlement agreement between her, on behalf of herself and the
9
two minor claimants, and Jared Hunt. (ECF No. 14).