Schwartz-Tallard v. HSBC Bank USA, National Association et al
[…] 9
distress; (2) the plaintiff’s having suffered severe or extreme emotional distress; and (3) actual or
10
11
12
13
14
15
proximate causation.” Star v. Rabello, 625 P.2d 90, 92 (Nev. 1981) (internal citation omitted).
Liability for emotional distress is reserved for acts that “shock the conscience.” Id.
Schwartz-Tallard argues that she is entitled to damages for IIED due to Defendants’
mistaken eviction attempts in 2013 and 2014, continuing phone calls, and continuous sending of
incorrect monthly statements.
16
17
Defendants argue that Schwartz-Tallard’s IIED claim is time-barred, as Nevada provides
18
a two-year statute of limitation for intentional emotional distress. Nev. Rev. Stat § 11.190(4)(e)
19
(providing two-year statute of limitations for “action[s] to recover damages for injuries to a
20
person . . . caused by the wrongful act or neglect of another”). Because Schwartz-Tallard filed
21
her complaint on August 1, 2017, anything that occurred before August 1, 2015 is not actionable.
22
23
Defendants also argue that to the extent that Schwartz-Tallard alleges events that occurred after
24