McCall et al v. Equifax Information Services, LLC
[…] in centralized proceedings will be considered in due course through the conditional transfer order
process, as these actions are not now before the Panel.
Case MDL No. 2800 Document 550 Piled 12/06/17 Page 3 of 9
-3plaintiffs seek exclusion, is undeniable, and any slight variations in the claims, alleged is immaterial
to the benefits to be had from centralized proceedings. Given the scope of this nationwide litigation,
informal coordination with some cases would be unworkable here. Furthermore, the Panel cannot
sever and remand only part of a claim. See 28 U.S.C. § 1407(a) (“[T]he panel may separate any
claim, cross-claim, counter-claim, or third-party claim
“). Finally, plaintiffs’ motion for a
temporary restraining order has been denied.
Some financial institution plaintiffs in a potentially-related action request that actions filed
by financial institutions not be consolidated, but rather centralized with the other related actions, and