H. et al v. Clark County et al
[…] No opposition to the petition has been 9 filed and counsel for Clark County has requested the court approve the minor’s compromise. DISCUSSION 10 11 Under Nevada law, a parent or guardian must seek the court’s approval to compromise a 12 disputed claim held by a minor by filing a verified petition in writing. NRS 41.200. No settlement 13 is effective until it is approved by the court. NRS 41.200(1) (“If an unemancipated minor has a 14 disputed claim . . ., either parent . . . has the right to compromise the claim. Such a compromise is 15 not effective until it is approved by the district court . . . upon a verified petition in writing, 16 regularly filed with the court.”); Haley v. Eighth Jud. Dist. Ct., 128 Nev. 171, 176, 273 P.3d 855, 17 859 (2012) (compromise of a minor’s claim “is not effective until approved by the district court 18 upon a verified petition in writing.”).