Deutsche Bank National Trust Company v. Star Hill Homeowners Association et al
[…] Feenstra, 16 P.3d 1074, 1077 (Nev. 2001) (“NRS 106.240 . . . extinguishes certain real property debts ten years after they become due 19 absent recorded extensions.”). 21 22 24 ECF No. 23 at 5. 25 20 Facklam v. HSBC Bank USA, 401 P.3d 1068, 1070 (Nev. Sept. 14, 2017). 26 Id. 27 See Nev. Rev. Stat. § 11.010 (providing that “Civil actions can only be commenced within the periods prescribed in this chapter, after the after the cause of action shall have accrued, except where a different limitation is prescribed by statute.”). 28 ECF No. 23 at 5. 5 1 title claims are governed by NRS 11.070 and 11.080, but not all of them are. NRS 11.080 2 provides a five-year deadline for claims for “the recovery of real property, or for the recovery of 3 the possession thereof other than mining claims . . . .”29 But the Bank’s claim is not an action for 4 the recovery of property or its possession. If the Bank wins, it gets only a lien against the 5 property.