Deutsche Bank National Trust Company v. Star Hill Homeowners Association et al
[…] NRS 11.080 2 provides a five-year deadline for claims for “the recovery of real property, or for the recovery of 3 the possession thereof other than mining claims . . . .”29 But the Bank’s claim is not an action for 4 the recovery of property or its possession. If the Bank wins, it gets only a lien against the 5 property. So NRS 11.080 has no application to the Bank’s claims in this case. 6 NRS 11.070 affords a five-year statute of limitations for actions or defenses “founded 7 upon the title to real property or to rents or to services out of the same.”30 The Bank’s claims 8 would not fall under this statute either, however, because they are not founded upon title, rents, 9 or services, but upon lien rights created by a deed of trust.