Deutsche Bank National Trust Company v. Star Hill Homeowners Association et al
[…] 614 F.2d 677, 682 (9th Cir. 1980). 3 1 read with the required liberality, would not permit the plaintiff to prove that the statute was 2 tolled.”15 3 A. SFR’s Motion to Dismiss [ECF No. 18] 4 The Bank’s first cause of action, entitled “Quiet Title/Declaratory Judgment Against All 5 Defendants,”16 alleges that, “[a]s a result of Star Hill’s foreclosure sale on January 25, 2013, SFR 6 claims an interest in the property, and [that it] owns the property free and clear of [the Bank’s] 7 senior deed of trust.”17 To resolve those competing interests, the Bank prays for “a declaration, 8 pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2201, NRS 30.040, and NRS 40.010, that the HOA sale did not 9 extinguish [its] senior deed of trust.”18 10 SFR contends that this claim is governed by the three-year statute of limitations in NRS 11 11.190(3)(a), which covers “action[s] upon a liability created by statute, other than a penalty or 12 forfeiture.”19 SFR argues that “we are not dealing with a true” quiet-title claim because the Bank 13 has only a lien interest; it never held title.