Deutsche Bank National Trust Company v. Star Hill Homeowners Association et al
[…] If the Bank wins, it gets only a lien against the 5 property. So NRS 11.080 has no application to the Bank’s claims in this case. 6 NRS 11.070 affords a five-year statute of limitations for actions or defenses “founded 7 upon the title to real property or to rents or to services out of the same.”30 The Bank’s claims 8 would not fall under this statute either, however, because they are not founded upon title, rents, 9 or services, but upon lien rights created by a deed of trust. So I am unpersuaded that any of 10 Nevada’s quiet-title statutes of limitation apply to the Bank’s claims. 11 But I cannot agree with SFR that the Bank’s quiet-title claim is governed by a three-year 12 limitations period either. NRS 11.090(3)(a) imposes a three-year statute of limitations on actions 13 “upon a liability created by statute, other than a penalty or forfeiture.”31 SFR summarily states 14 that “the Bank’s ‘quiet title’ is based solely on statute and compliance with same,”32 but 15 statutory-compliance is just one of the Bank’s bases.33 When this claim is evaluated in its 16 entirety, it is clear that this claim is better categorized as the type of