Pasaye v. State of Nevada, ex rel et al
[…] 11 insufficient. 34 The court must then consider whether the well-pled factual allegations state a
12 plausible claim for relief. 35 A claim is facially plausible when the complaint alleges facts that
13 allow the court to draw a reasonable inference that the defendant is liable for the alleged
14 misconduct. 36 A complaint that does not permit the court to infer more than the mere possibility
15 of misconduct has “alleged—but not shown—that the pleader is entitled to relief,” and it must be
16 dismissed. 37
17
32
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 41.031(2) (“In any action against the State of Nevada, the action must be
18 brought in the name of the State of Nevada on relation of the particular department, commission,
board or other agency of the State whose actions are the basis for the suit.”); see also Nev. Rev.
19 Stat. § 41.0337(1) (“No tort action arising out of an act or omission within the scope of a
person’s public duties or employment may be brought . . . unless the State or appropriate
20 political subdivision is named a party defendant under NRS 41.031.”).
33
Ashcroft v.