United States of America v. Crihfield et al
[…] So while tax years 2003-2007 fall outside the ten-year period before the 2017 filing of 9 the complaint, the claims are timely given the dates of the assessments. 10 A claim may be dismissed as untimely “only when the running of the statute [of 11 limitations] is apparent on the face of the complaint. United States ex rel. Air Control Techs. v. 12 Pre Con Indus., Inc., 720 F.3d 1174, 1178 (9th Cir. 2013) (quotation omitted). Under 26 U.S.C. 13 § 6502(a)(1), “the assessment of any tax . . . may be collected by levy or by a proceeding in court 14 . . . within 10 years after the assessment of the tax.” The statute makes no mention of the tax 15 year for which an assessment was made. As a result, the fact that tax years 2003-2007 fall 16 outside the ten-year statutory window prescribed by § 6502 is not dispositive of whether 17 assessments for those years are barred.