Salvador v. Bank Of New York Mellon
[…] The trustee under the deed of trust, defendant Quality Loan Servicing Corp., 14 responds that the nine-month time period was tolled because Salvador filed for bankruptcy and 15 the Foreclosure Mediation Program (FMP) certificate for the notice of default only recently 16 issued. 17 Pursuant to Nevada Revised Statutes § 107.550(1), a “civil action for a foreclosure sale 18 pursuant to NRS 40.430 involving a failure to make a payment required by a residential mortgage 19 loan must be dismissed without prejudice, any notice of default and election to sell recorded 20 pursuant to subsection 2 of NRS 107.080 or any notice of sale recorded pursuant to subsection 4 21 of NRS 107.080 must be rescinded, and any pending foreclosure sale must be cancelled, if . . . [a] 22 notice of sale is not recorded within 9 months after the notice of default and election to sell is 23 recorded pursuant to subsection 2 of NRS 107.080 . . . .” 24 Section 107.550(2) tolls this time period under two circumstances potentially relevant 25 here. First, if the borrower files for bankruptcy, the time is tolled “until the bankruptcy court 26 enters an order closing or dismissing the bankruptcy case or granting relief from a stay of 27 foreclosure or trustee’s sale.” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 107.550(2)(a). Second, if “mediation pursuant to 28 1 NRS 107.086 is required,” the time is tolled “until the date on which Home Means Nevada, Inc., 2 or its successor organization, issues the certificate pursuant to NRS 107.086 that mediation has 3 been completed in the matter.”