Heath v. Tristar Products, Inc.
[…] This evidence creates a genuine 3 dispute of material fact as to causation for a jury to decide. Id. at 900; Yamaha Motor Co., 4 U.S.A., v. Arnoult, 955 P.2d 661, 664 (Nev.1998) (“Proximate causation is generally an issue of 5 fact for the jury to resolve.”). Defendant also is not entitled to summary judgment based on the notice requirement in 6 7 NRS § 104.2607(3)(a). That statute states, “[t]he buyer must within a reasonable time after the 8 buyer discovers or should have discovered any breach notify the seller of breach or be barred 9 from any remedy.” Nev. Rev. Stat. 104.2607(3)(a). In this matter, Plaintiff provided Defendant 10 with a letter roughly three months after the subject incident, and six months before filing her 11 Complaint. (Letter from Pl.’s counsel to Tristar, Ex. 6 to Resp., ECF No. 86-6).