VEG Corp, Inc. v. United States of America
[…] To facilitate these examinations, the IRS issues 14 IDRs to obtain information related to a taxpayer’s tax liability. See generally INTERNAL REVENUE 15 MANUAL (“IRM”) 4.46.4.1, 4.61.2. An IDR is a written request for information, books, and 16 records, issued at the beginning of an IRS examination. IRM 4.46.4.1, 4.46.4.5, EXHIBIT 4.46.417 1; see also Maddox v. Commissioner, 76 T.C.M. (CCH) 1040, at *11 (1998). 18 If the taxpayer fails to provide the requested documents or to substantially answer an IDR, 19 the IRS may issue an FDR. IRM 4.61.4.7, EXHIBIT 4.61.4-1; see also 26 U.S.C. 982(c)(1) (An 20 FDR can only be issued “after the normal request procedures have failed to produce the requested 21 documentation”). Given this prerequisite, an FDR is not considered a routine information 22 gathering tool to be used early in the examination but, instead, a pre-trial discovery tool. IRM 23 EXHIBIT 4.61.4-1(1); see also Lee v. U.S., 2015 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 73399, at *21 (D. Nev. 2015) 24 (citing Chris-Marine USA v. U.S., 892 F. Supp. 1437, 1442 (M.D. Fla. 1995) (“Although [an] FDR 25 is a discovery device, Congress intended that it not be used as a routine beginning of a tax 26 1 Citations to the IRC may be of the United States 27 Code. THE BLUEBOOK: A UNIFORM Sreplaced with citations to Chapter 26 156 (Columbia Law YSTEM OF CITATION R. 15.8(c)(v), at 28 Review Ass’n et al. eds., 20th ed. 2015). 2 1 examination)); Yujuico v. U.S., IRS, 818 F. Supp. 285, 286 (N.D. Cal. 1993) (“Congress enacted 2 Section 982 as a pretrial discovery tool….”). 3 Unlike an IDR, an FDR is limited to foreign-based documents, such as books or records, 4 “outside the United States … which may be relevant or material to the tax treatment of the 5 examined item.” 26 U.S.C. § 982(d).