Ames v. Caesars Entertainment Corporation et al
[…] A. Nevada Deceptive Trade Practices Act Courts in this district have held that to establish a violation of the NDTPA, the plaintiff 11 must demonstrate that (1) an act of consumer fraud by the defendant (2) caused (3) damages to 12 the plaintiff. Picus v. Wal–Mart Stores, Inc., 256 F.R.D. 651, 657–58 (D. Nev. 2009). 13 Specifically, NRS § 41.600 provides: “An action may be brought by any person who is a victim 14 of consumer fraud. As used in this section, ‘consumer fraud’ means: . . . A deceptive trade 15 practice as defined in NRS 598.0915 to NRS 598.0925 . . . .” Here, Plaintiffs’ NDTPA claim 16 rests on NRS § 598.0923(3), which states that “[a] person engages in a ‘deceptive trade 17 practice’ when in the course of his or her business or occupation he or she 18 knowingly . . . . [f]ails to disclose a material fact in connection with the sale or lease of goods 19 or services.” 20 Plaintiffs contend Defendant violated the NDTPA because Defendant had knowledge of 21 the presence of legionella bacteria in its water system, which was a material fact that it withheld 22 from guests. (SAC ¶ 44).