Oliver v. Williams et al
[…] 15
from one charge to another, especially where one charge or set of charges is weaker than
16
another.” Id.
17
3.
State court determination
18
In affirming Oliver’s judgment of conviction, the Nevada Supreme Court held:
19
Second, Oliver contends that the district court erred by denying his
pretrial motion to sever the charges. Oliver claims that charges stemming
from the two robberies were improperly joined for trial because the offenses
were not “connected together” and “there is no mutually cross-admissible
evidence.” We disagree.
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
Under NRS 173.115(2), the State may charge two or more offenses
in the same information, with a separate count for each offense, if the
offenses are “[b]ased on two or more acts or transactions connected
together or constituting parts of a common scheme or plan.” If it appears
that a defendant will be prejudiced by joinder, the district court may grant a
severance. See NRS 174.165(1). Here, the district court conducted a
hearing and found that “due to the close proximity in time and location and