Oliver v. Williams et al
[…] verdict.”). We conclude that the district court did not abuse its discretion by
denying Oliver’s motion to sever the charges. See Weber, 121 Nev. at 570,
119 P.3d at 119 (we review a district court’s decision to join or sever charges
for an abuse of discretion).
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
(ECF No. 14-5 at 4-5 (footnote omitted).)
4.
8
Conclusion
9
As the Nevada Supreme Court, the final arbiter of Nevada law, reasonably
10
determined, the evidence of the June 27, 2012 robbery incident and July 10, 2012 robbery
11
incident would have been cross-admissible under Nevada law. See NRS § 48.045(2)
12
(“Evidence of other crimes, wrongs or acts . . . may . . . be admissible . . . as proof of
13
motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake
14
or accident.”). Indeed, both robberies had the same operative set of facts: the victims,
15
who were either in possession of illegal substances or buying illegal substances, were
16
lured to apartment complexes, and Oliver and a co-conspirator robbed them while they
17