Eliason v. Clark County et al
[…] 16 earliest days in the Union that the courts hold the power to declare a forfeiture.
17
Second, Clark County’s position also ignores a canon of statutory construction that
18 statutes must be read to make them “consistent and harmonious.” Rose v. First Federal Sav.
19 & Loan Ass’n, 777 P.2d 1318, 1319 (1989) (internal quotations and citations omitted). Clark
20 County’s position is this: an allegedly “self-executing” statute somehow grants Clark County
21 the judicial power to “declare that Robert L. Eliason…has forfeited his office.” But this
22 position directly contravenes NRS 35.010(2)’s requirement that the courts adjudicate a civil
23 action “against a public officer…who does or suffers an act which, by the provisions of law,
24 works a forfeiture of the office.” Clark County’s reading of NRS 258.007(2) cannot be
25 reconciled with NRS 35.010(2). Indeed, there is nothing consistent or harmonious here. In
26 contrast, Mr. Eliason’s argument does. The Nevada Attorney General has standing to fill a
27
Page 5 of 8