Eliason v. Clark County et al
[…] 4
guilty of specified conduct 'shall thereby forfeit his or her office' is self-executing.") (citing State
5
ex rel. McKittrick v Whittle, 63 S.W.2d 100 (Mo.1933) (state constitution's requirement that
6
official "shall thereby forfeit his or her office" upon some act was self-executing), superseded by
7
statute on other grounds as stated in State ex rel. Attorney Gen. v Shull, 887 S.W.2d 397 (Mo.
8
1994)).2
The reasoning of these authorities and those cited in the opposition brief [#42] are in
9
10
accord with the text of NRS 258.007(2) stating that failure to become trained and state certified
11
sufficiently to hold the office of constable in the permitted time period causes "the constable
12
forfeits his or her office and a vacancy is created." The statute further makes clear that the Clark
13
County Board of County Commissioners also was doing nothing more than was required under
14
state law which is to fill the vacancy in accordance with NRS 258.030. The state court
15