Eliason v. Clark County et al
[…] STATE OF NEVADA
COMMISSION ON PEACE OFFICER STANDARDS AND TRAINING
5587 Wa Pei Shone Avenue
Carson City, Nevada 89701
(775) 687-7678 FAX (775) 687-4911
BRIAN SANDOVAL
Coverwor
MICHAEL D. SHERLOCK
Executive Director
June 29, 2016
Clark County Commission
Commission Chairman Steve Sisolak
500 S. Grand Central Pk 6th Floor
Las Vegas, NV 89155
Clark County D.A., County Counsel
Mary Anne Miller'
200 Lewis Ave
Las Vegas, NV 89101
To Whom It May Concern,
Nevada POST wishes to inform Clark County the status of elected North Las Vegas Township
Constable Robert L. Eliason. As you may know, NRS 258.007 states the following: Certification as
category II peace officer required in certain townships; forfeiture of office.
1. Each constable of a township whose population is 100,000 or more and which is located in a
county whose population is 700,000 or more, and each constable of a township whose population is
250,000 or more and which is located in a county whose population is less than 700,000, shall become
certified by the Peace Officers' Standards and Training Commission as a category II peace officer
within 1 year after the date on which the constable commences his or her term of office or
appointment unless the Commission, for good cause shown, grants in writing an extension of time,
which must not exceed 6 months.
2. If a constable does not comply with the provisions of subsection 1, the constable forfeits his or
her office and a vacancy is created which must be filled in accordance with NRS 258.030.
(Added to NRS by 2013, 2946; A 2015, 2516)
In addition, NRS 289.550 states: Persons required to be certified by Peace Officers' Standards and
Training Commission; period by which certification is required.
I. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2 and MRS 3.310, 4353, 258.007 and 258.060, a
person upon whom some or all of the powers of a peace officer are conferred pursuant to NRS 289.150
to 289.360, inclusive, must be certified by the Commission within 1 year after the date on which the
person commences employment as a peace officer unless the Commission, for good cause shown,
Case 2:17-cv-03017-JAD-CWH Document 43-2 Filed 08/30/18 Page 3 of 3
grants in writing an extension of time, which must not exceed 6 months, by which the person must
become certified. A person who fails to become certified within the required time shall not exercise
any of the powers of a peace officer after the time for becoming certified has expired.