Eliason v. Clark County et al
[…] Plaintiff obtained a preliminary injunction order from the state court prior to removal that
should have been narrowly tailored to whether NRS 258.007 provides an independent basis for
removal.' Clark County argued that NRS 228.007(2) was a self-executing statute that caused
Plaintiff to forfeit his office after he failed to obtain a category II certification by the time allotted
set forth in NRS 228.007(1). In other words, Clark County interpreted the statute to hold that the
forfeiture of Plaintiff's office went into effect immediately at that time without the need of
'NRS 258.007(1) states:
Each constable of a township whose population is 100,000 or more and which is
located in a county whose population is 700,000 or more,. . . shall become
certified by the Peace Officers' Standards and Training Commission as a
category II police officer within 1 year after the date on which the constable
commences his or her term of office or appointment unless the commission, for
good cause shown, grants in writing an extension of time, which must not
exceed 6 months.
2
NRS 258.007(2) states:
If a constable does not comply with the provisions of subsection 1, the constable
forfeits his or her office and a vacancy is created which must be filled in
accordance with NRS 258.030 [by the board of county commissioners].
(emphasis added).
Page 2 of 16
Case 2:17-cv-03017-JAD-CWH Document 43 Filed 08/30/18 Page 3 of 16
subsequent court action. The state court disagreed with Clark County's interpretation and