Eliason v. Clark County et al
[…] The question here concerns the removal of a constable for failing to fulfill
a statutory duty, that is, becoming POST certified within the time required by
statute or the reasonable extension of time. A constable's failure to become
POST certified within the time required by statute is reasonably defined as
"nonfeasance" or the "total neglect" of a duty necessary for the position. See
Schumacher v. State ex rel. Furlong, 78 Nev. 167, 171, 370 P.2d 209, 211 (1962),
citing Moulton v. Scully, 111 Me. 428, 434, 89 A. 944, 947 (1914). Nonfeasance,
as such, is a basis for removal pursuant to NRS 283.440. Id.
It does not change the analysis that a constable's failure to become POST
certified results in a "forfeiture" of the office of constable. See NRS 258.007(2)
(stating that "the constable forfeits his or her office and a vacancy is created
which. must be filled in accordance with NRS 258.030"). Whether there has
been a forfeiture of office is a question of fact that must be adjudicated by a
court of competent jurisdiction. The commencement of a civil action would
ordinarily, but not necessarily, lead to a finding by the court that the office is
vacant and available for appointment.