Eliason v. Clark County et al
[…] A constable’s failure to become POST certified within the time required by statute is reasonably defined as “nonfeasance” or the “total neglect” of a duty necessary for the position. See, Schmacher v. State ex rel. Furlong, 78 Nev. 167, 171, 370 P.2d 209, 211 (1962), citing Moulton v. Scully, 111 Me. 428, 89 A. 944, 947 (1914). Nonfeasance, as such, is a basis for removal pursuant to NRS 283.440. Id. 4 5 6 7 8 It does not change the analysis that a constable’s failure to become POST certified results in the “forfeiture” of the office of constable. See NRS 258.007(2) (stating that “the constable forfeits his or her office and a vacancy is created which must be filled in accordance with NRS 250.030”). Whether there has been a forfeiture of office is a question of fact that must be adjudicated by a court of competent jurisdiction.