Eliason v. Clark County et al
[…] Page 8 of 16
Case 2:17-cv-03017-JAD-CWH Document 43 Filed 08/30/18 Page 9 of 16
1
having an interest in the office themselves. The Court should affirmatively declare Clark County
2
may file a complaint pursuant to NRS 283.440(2) without being in violation of any order in this
3
instant action.
4
B.
North Las Vegas Constable.
5
6
Clark County Has Authority Under Nevada Law to Abolish the Office of the
Clark County also has authority under state law to abolish the office of the North Las
7
Vegas Constable on a determination that the office is "not necessary." NRS 258.010, in pertinent
8
part, states:
9
(3)
In a county whose population:
(b)
Is 700,000 or more, if the board of county
commissioners determines that the office of
constable is not necessary in one or more townships
within the county, it may, by ordinance, abolish the
office in those townships.
For a township in which the office of constable has been abolished, the board of
county commissioners may, by resolution, appoint the sheriff ex officio constable
to serve without additional compensation.
Clark County thus has lawful authority to remove Plaintiff from office, outside of quo
warranto, through abolishing the office altogether. This is another avenue available for Clark
18
County to remove Plaintiff from office upon exercising its discretion and finding the office is not
19