Eliason v. Clark County et al
[…] Rose v. First Federal Sav. 19 & Loan Ass’n, 777 P.2d 1318, 1319 (1989) (internal quotations and citations omitted). Clark 20 County’s position is this: an allegedly “self-executing” statute somehow grants Clark County 21 the judicial power to “declare that Robert L. Eliason…has forfeited his office.” But this 22 position directly contravenes NRS 35.010(2)’s requirement that the courts adjudicate a civil 23 action “against a public officer…who does or suffers an act which, by the provisions of law, 24 works a forfeiture of the office.” Clark County’s reading of NRS 258.007(2) cannot be 25 reconciled with NRS 35.010(2). Indeed, there is nothing consistent or harmonious here. In 26 contrast, Mr. Eliason’s argument does.