Eliason v. Clark County et al
[…] (Exhibit "C"). This
Court, therefore, should not effectually affirm the legally unsound dicta in the order granting a
preliminary injunction or grant Plaintiff's motion for a declaratory relief that is clearly
inconsistent with NRS 258.440 as correctly interpreted by the Attorney General's office.
NRS 283.440 (Removal of certain public officers for malfeasance or nonfeasance:
18
Procedure; appeal) is a separate procedure than quo warranto that the district court failed to
19
account for when issuing the preliminary injunction order. NRS 283.440(1), in pertinent part,
20
states the following:
21
1.
Any person who is now holding or who shall hereafter hold any
office in this State and who refuses or neglects to perform any
official act in the manner and form prescribed by law, or who is
guilty of any malpractice or malfeasance in office, may be removed
therefrom as hereinafter prescribed in this section. . . .
2.
Whenever a complaint in writing, duly verified by the oath of any
complainant, is presented to the district court alleging that any
officer within the jurisdiction of the court:
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
In fairness to the district court, the issue of exclusive remedy was dicta as the conclusion of
this language was not necessary to enjoin Clark County from declaring that the forfeiture
already occurred and taking action to appoint a replacement without seeking a court order as
would be required under either quo warranto or a complaint filed pursuant to NRS 283.440(2).
16
Page 7 of 16
Case 2:17-cv-03017-JAD-CWH Document 43 Filed 08/30/18 Page 8 of 16
1
(b)
Has refused or neglected to perform the official duties
pertaining to the officer's office as prescribed by law; or
(c)
2
Has been guilty of any malpractice or malfeasance in office,
3
4
the court shall cite the party charged to appear before it on a certain
day, not more than 10 days or less than 5 days from the day when
the complaint was presented. On that day, or some subsequent day
not more than 20 days from that on which the complaint was
presented, the court, in a summary manner, shall proceed to hear
the complaint and evidence offered by the party complained of. If,
on the hearing, it appears that the charge or charges of the
complaint are sustained, the court shall enter a decree that the party
complained of shall be deprived of the party's office.
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
3.
The clerk of the court in which the proceedings are had, shall,
within 3 days thereafter, transmit to the Governor or the board of
county commissioners of the proper county, as the case may be,