Bank of America, N.A. v. Forbes Estates LLC
[…] 17
Injunctive relief is instead solely a form of relief. The Court dismisses the second claim as a result.
18
Turning to the second claim, the Court finds that Bank of America is entitled to summary
19
judgment. A HOA’s lien consists of a super-priority portion and a sub-priority portion. SFR Invs.
20
Pool 1, LLC v. U.S. Bank, N.A., 334 P.3d 408, 411 (Nev. 2014) ("NRS 116.3116(2) thus splits an
21
HOA lien into two pieces, a superpriority piece and a sub-priority piece."). Foreclosure on the
22
super-priority portion extinguishes a senior deed of trust. Id. But under NRS 116.31166, a deed
23
of trust survives a HOA foreclosure sale if the beneficiary of the deed of trust pays “the amount of
24
the association’s lien that is prior to its security interest not later than 5 days before the sale.” Nev.
25
Rev. Stat. 116.31166(1).
26
Bank of America satisfied the super-priority portion of the HOA’s lien on December 9,
27
2016. The HOA foreclosure sale occurred on December 14, 2016. Thus, the super-priority portion
28
///
-8-
1