Breakman v. Dzurenda et al
[…] 20
have prison officials award him statutory good time credits that he believes he is entitled
21
to. See NRS § 209.4465 (detailing credits per month for offenders meeting certain
22
conditions). If Plaintiff were to succeed in this lawsuit, the duration of his sentence would
23
be reduced. In Williams v. State Dep’t of Corr., 402 P.3d 1260 (Nev. 2017), the Nevada
24
Supreme Court addressed whether NRS § 209.4465 applied to a prisoner in that case
25
and noted that the prisoner had properly raised the issue in a postconviction petition for
26
habeas corpus. Id. at 1262; see also NRS § 34.724(2)(c) (stating that a postconviction
27
petition for a writ of habeas corpus is “the only remedy available to an incarcerated person
28
to challenge the computation of time that the person has served pursuant to a judgment
-4-
1
of conviction”).
2
The Court acknowledges that Plaintiff is attempting to couch his lawsuit in terms
3
of being unable to appear before the parole board in a timely manner. However, the
4
ability for Plaintiff to appear in front of the parole board is directly related to Plaintiff serving
5