Deutsche Bank National Trust Company v. SFR Investments Pool 1, LLC et al
[…] Plaintiff’s standing to bring the quiet title claim.
7
A. Statute of Limitations
8
According to Defendants, each of Plaintiff’s claims are barred by their respective,
9
applicable statutes of limitations. (SFR’s MSJ 4:22–24); (HOA’s MSJ 6:2–9:17). Plaintiff
10
contends that its claims are timely when considered under the proper limitation periods and
11
trigger dates. (Pl.’s Resp. to HOA’s MSJ 4:9–18). The Court addresses the timeliness of each
12
claim in turn.
13
1. Quiet Title
14
At issue here is whether Plaintiff’s quiet title claim is subject to the five-year limitations
15
period under NRS 11.070 and 11.080, or the four-year residual limitations period under NRS
16
11.220.3
Plaintiff’s quiet title claim is governed by the five-year limitations period set forth in
17
18
NRS 11.070, which applies to a “cause of action or defense to an action, founded upon title to
19
real property.” NRS 11.070. A quiet title claim is reciprocal in nature as it “requests a judicial
20
determination of all adverse claims to disputed property.” Del Webb Conservation Holding
21
Corp. v. Tolman, 44 F. Supp. 2d 1105, 1110 (D. Nev. 1999) (citing Clay v. Scheeline Banking