Deutsche Bank National Trust Company v. SFR Investments Pool 1, LLC et al
[…] 12
of the notice of sale is a “statutory prerequisite[] to a valid HOA lien foreclosure sale.” Shadow
13
Wood, 366 P.3d at 1110.
14
Here, Plaintiff’s evidence falls short of creating a genuine dispute as to NAS’s mailing
15
of the foreclosure notices. NRS Chapter 116 “require[s] only that the notice be mailed, not
16
received.” PNC Bank, Nat’l Ass’n v. Saticoy Bay LLC Series 9320 Mt. Cash Ave. UT 103, 395
17
P.3d 511 (Nev. 2017) (unpublished); Deutsche Bank Nat’l Tr. Co. v. Saticoy Bay, LLC Series
18
11358 Cedar Log, 422 P.3d 1231 (Nev. 2018) (unpublished); see also NRS 47.250(13)
19
(codifying the presumption “[t]hat a letter duly directed and mailed was received in the regular
20
course of the mail”). Because Plaintiff’s evidence merely shows that Plaintiff and Ocwen did
21
not have records confirming receipt, it is insufficient to rebut HOA’s evidence that the notices
22
were mailed.
23
24
25
3. Mortgagee Protection Clause