Deutsche Bank National Trust Company v. SFR Investments Pool 1, LLC et al
[…] 7
Because the Court must adjudicate the competing interests here, including the asserted title
8
interest, the action is founded upon title.4
Under NRS 11.070, the five-year limitations period is triggered at the time “the person
9
10
prosecuting the action or making the defense . . . or the ancestor, predecessor, or grantor of
11
such person, was seized or possessed of the premises . . . .” Thus, the limitations period in this
12
case accrued at the time Borrowers, as grantors of the deed of trust, were “seized or possessed”
13
of the premises. See NRS 107.410 (“‘Borrower’ means a natural person who is a mortgagor or
14
grantor of a deed of trust under a residential mortgage loan.”). Because the Complaint in this
15
action was filed less than five years after the foreclosure sale, Plaintiff’s quiet title claim is
16
timely. (See Compl., ECF No. 1) (filed July 3, 2018).
17
2. Unjust Enrichment
18